fbpx

Slow going in traditional Lincoln Week long race | Teakle Classic

By Harry Fisher

Matt Allen's Ichi Ban cruised home to a win in Division 1 IRC. Photos: Take 2 Photography

It is one of the most picturesque days on the South Australian sailing calendar, however yesterday’s Teakle Classic Lincoln Week Regatta ‘long race’ was slow going in light conditions for the four divisions.

Divisions one and two raced out of Boston Bay past Point Donnington before turning right and making their way to Taylor’s Island, enjoying some of Eyre Peninsula’s most beautiful coastline.

Division three sailed a similar course however not quite as far as Taylor’s and turned around at Carcass Rock, while Division 4 being the slower fleet sailed out to Donnington Rock before returning.

CLICK HERE for full results

Division 1

The five-boat fleet in Division 1, made up of three TP52s, Concubine and Shining Sea, went down to the wire on IRC, however it was regatta favourite Ichi Ban, skippered by Matt Allen, that got the chocolates.

Allen finished a little more than a minute (on corrected time) ahead of Andrew Corletto’s Shining Sea in second, and Jason Ward’s Concubine in third.

It was a tough day for the other TP52s, Geoff Boettcher’s Secret Men’s Business and Chris Dare’s Ambition, who had a fourth and fifth respectively.

The results put Ichi Ban well in the lead on the overall honours with Secret Men’s Business, Concubine and Shining Sea now jostling for the remainder of the podium.

Geoff Boettcher’s Secret Men’s Business has its work cut out. Photos: Take 2 Photography

Division 2

Division 2 saw another dominant day by Richard Harries’ Magic, which took out the race win in both IRC and AMS and also gained a second on PHS.

Alan Woodward’s Reverie finished second on IRC and maintains the lead overall, while Jason Coonan’s Doctor Feelgood 3 finished third on IRC.

The Division 2 start in the traditional Lincoln Week long race. Photos: Take 2 Photography

On AMS, Magic was followed by Doctor Feelgood 3 in second and Rob Date’s Scarlet Runner 11 in third, with Magic maintaining a slender lead ahead of Scarlet Runner 11 and Reverie on the overall scoresheet.

Paul Roberts’ Cadibarra 8 took the race win on PHS, followed by Magic in second and Stuart Johnson’s Audacious in third, however Derek Morrison’s Sintara still leads the division.

Stuart Johnson’s Audacious finished third on PHS in Division 2. Photos: Take 2 Photography

Division 3

Division 3 saw Murray Mackay’s Doesn’t Matter from the Sandringham Yacht Club in Victoria continue its winning ways with a race win on IRC and a second on AMS.

They were followed by Dan Haynes’ Poco Loco in second on IRC, who sailed a very quick race, and Adrian Wotton’s School’s Out in third.

Dan Haynes’ Poco Loco finished second on IRC in Division 3. Photos: Take 2 Photography

Doesn’t Matter holds a picket fence lead on the overall IRC followed by School’s Out in second and Denby Steele’s Rocksalt in third.

Simon Turvey’s Born to Mentor took out the race win on AMS, followed ahead of Doesn’t Matter in second and Ron Parker and Dale Price’s Taniwha in third.

Derek Morrison’s Sintara still leads Division 2 on overall PHS. Photos: Take 2 Photography

Doesn’t Matter also leads AMS overall, followed by Born to Mentor in second and Matt Stephen’s Lincoln Mentor in third.

Born to Mentor took out the race win on PHS as well, followed by Taniwha in second and Doesn’t Matter in third. Doesn’t Matter leads PHS overall.

Division 4

Phil Kelly’s Steeple Jack, skippered by Port Lincoln local Phil Kelly, continued its great form in the long race with a race win on PHS Division 4, and maintains the overall lead with a 1,1,2 scorecard.

Bill Van Riet’s Mighty Fine Lyons finished the long race second, followed by another local, Hayden Macfarlane’s Misty in third.

It shakes things up in the overall honours down the leaderboard, but Steeple Jack remains strong on the top, followed by Caillin Howard’s Stretch in second and Hugh Longbottom’s Academy 1 in third.

Caillin Howard’s Etchell, Stretch, nearing Donnington Rock. Photos: Take 2 Photography

Wednesday

Today’s racing will be a short passage race throughout Boston Bay on the way to Spalding Cove in the Lincoln National Park for the Megga’s BBQ event, one of the most enjoyable events of the regatta.

Megga Bascombe was a legend of the Port Lincoln sailing community and the beach barbecue named in his honour gives sailors at Lincoln Week a chance to celebrate and enjoy all that the Port Lincoln region has to offer.

Stay tuned to the Down Under Sail Facebook Page for updates throughout the day.

CLICK HERE for full results

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply